Norwalk Dojo 45th Anniversary Planning Notes
We are in the final stages of planning our
45th anniversary tournament, to be held
Sunday, Nov 7, 2010, at the Center.
We need help from all members and families, past and present!
If you have not already signed up, you will be contacted to
help out.
Committee chairs are
Yoon Brian
(executive chairman),
Yoshimura Ted
(tournament and trophies),
Domen Megumi
(food and gifts),
Kariya Yoshijiro
(event planning and booklet),
Hahn Rex
(sign up committee).
Note:
All kenshi in bogu are expected to participate in the tournament!
Contact
Kariya Yoshijiro
with your sign up info (height; number attending lunch and dinner).
Tournament donors
Thank you very much to the following major benefactors of our
tournament.
- Shibata family
- Kodama family
- KendoStyle
- Matsukiya USA
- Kubota Mortuary
And thank you so much to all the dojo and federation members who also
made generous donations to the tournament (list to appear soon).
We really appreciate your support!
Tournament officers and committees
Tournament Officials:
Tournament President: Takeshi Yamaguchi
Tournament Vice Presidents: Yung Chun Huang
Morihei Henmi
Koji Fukawa
Tournament Chairman: Jean Kodama
Tournament Vice Chairmen: Ken Yoshimura
Jun Yoshimura
Takeo Takanashi
Chief Judge: Maki Miyahara
Court Judges: Masashi Shikai
Kazuharu Arima
Jaewook Park
Tim Yuge
Referees: 5 dan and above
Executive Committees:
Executive Chairs: Jean Kodama
Brian Yoon
Tournament: Ted Yoshimura
Jean Kodama
Takeshi Nakagawa
David Kodama
Trophies: Ted Yoshimura
Food: Megumi Domen
Fukuyo Tanaka
Myong Kim
Kay Yoon
Yumi Yoshimura
Janet Hahn
Junko Hamamura
Rie Amano
Gayle Nagasawa
Michi Terashima
Jenny Kim
Aerin Mun
Suzanne Kim
Dolorosa Choi
Mrs ? Chung
Michiyo Kitajima
Gina Moon
Mrs ? Shibata
Mr ? Shibata
Tak Domen
Shuichi Tanaka
Gifts and hospitality Megumi Domen
Fukuyo Tanaka
Gayle Nagasawa
Ted Yoshimura
Brian Yoon
Kay Yoon
Janet Hahn
Sumi Domen
Steve Yoshimura
Morihei Henmi
Aimi Shibata
Event planning and entertainment: Yoshijiro Kariya
Takeshi Nakagawa
Sumi Domen
Ginger Thai
Emil Nguyen
Shotaro Amano
Jeffrey Chang
Facilities: Ted Yoshimura
Shuji: Morihei Henmi
Decorations: Kay Yoon
Janet Hahn
Court duty:
Court A Mike Yoshimura
Yu Hamamura
Harbeer Chahal
Tim ?
Peter Popescu (CM)
Pierre Vmaringe (CM)
Alice Amano
Court B Steve Yoshimura
Woody Chung
Lisa Tauchi
Korhan Tekin
Joyce Chi
Shingo Amano
Court C Takeo Takanashi
Michael Huang
Jimmy Trost
Kent Chen
Cindy Tseng
Shotaro Amano
Court D Sumi Domen
Rex Hahn
In Ho Cho
Akane Kinjo (COV)
James Yang (CM)
Cruz Matsuda
Daniel Ji
Takuro Shibata
Printed program: Yoshijiro Kariya
Brian Yoon
Jeffrey Chang
Ginger Thai
Rex Hahn
Digital booklet: Jeffrey Chang
Sumi Domen
Portrait photography: Kenn Yook
Event photography: Dennis Ralutin
Reception and sign in: Rie Amano
Michi Terashima
Rex Hahn
In Ho Cho
Patrol: Won Kim
Ted Yoshimura
Sign up: Rex Hahn
Brian Yoon
Takeshi Nakagawa
If anyone or any major duty area is missing, please
let us know!
Duty details:
- tournament: planning, layout, training, name cards
- shuji (Japanese brush writing): large banner, table banners, ribbons
- food: breakfast and snack planning and sales;
lunch planning and bento handling;
dinner planning, food preparation, and serving
- gifts and hospitality: tenugui design and order;
anniversary gifts for senseis, kenshi, parents;
mug design and order; dojo jacket order; gift wrapping; tshirt design
name tags, guest ribbons; invitations and thank you notes
- event planning and entertainment: event program, invitations,
background musicians, slide show
- facilities: stage build for audience seating, dressing rooms
Tournament Plans
(still a work in progress)
Meeting notes
Some notes, handouts, etc, from past meetings:
Remaining Tasks
(preliminary placeholder; need details from committees!)
#vltr when
pre-tournament prep
X photographers . all phases
C tournament dry runs . every keiko
T court duty training . every keiko
X mug order . Sat 10/23
E finalize guest list . Wed 10/27
E finalize program . Wed 10/27
S finalize Norwalk sign up . Wed 10/27
T stage seating platform build 4? Sat 10/30
C participant name cards 10 ?
T tournament set up 20? Sat 11/06 9pm
F food prep? (need details) ? ?
F gift prep? (need details) ? ?
T trophy/prize prep? ? ?
F name tags 1? ?
F guest ribbons 4? ?
F bento tickets 1? ?
F donations forms, etc 1? ?
F thank you notes (after) ? ?
tournament day Sun 11/7
E master of ceremonies 1 9am, 2pm, 3pm
X photographers . all phases
X videographers ? all phases
T sign in tables 8 7:30-8:30am
T scoreboard set up 8 8:30-9am
C chief coordinator 1 8:30am-2pm
C chief scorekeeper 1 8:30am-2pm
T court coordinator (1 per court) 4 8:30am-2pm
T timekeeper (2 per court) 8 9am-2pm
T scorekeeper " 8 9am-2pm
T mejirushi " 8 9am-2pm
F lunch prep? (need details) ? ?
F serve lunch? (need details) ? 11am
F dinner prep? (need details) ? ?
E awards ceremony . 2pm
X set up tarps, tables, etc . 2:30pm
E anniversary ceremony . 3pm
F serve dinner? (need details) ? 4pm
E entertainment . 4:30pm
X clean up . 6pm
notation:
"." means "all", as applicable
responsible committee chair (cf capital letter below):
eX)ecutive chair=Yoon Brian
T)ournament/trophies chair=Yoshimura Ted
F)ood/gifts chair=Domen Megumi
E)vent/booklet/invitations chair=Kariya Yoshijiro
S)ign up chair=Hahn Rex
tournament C)hair=Kodama Jean
Past anniversary tournament officers and committees
35th Anniversary Tournament, 11/19/00
Tournament Officials:
Tournament President: Takeshi Yamaguchi
Tournament Vice President: Yung Chun Huang
Tournament Chairman: Morihei Henmi
Tournament Vice Chairmen: Koji Fukawa
Jean Kodama
Ken Yoshimura
Koichiro Noda
Jun Yoshimura
Chief Judge: Maki Miyahara
Court Judges: Hisashi Higuchi
Tadao Amemiya
Shuichi Obata
Mikio Hattanda
Referees: 4 dan and above
Tournament Committee:
Executive Chairman: Ted Yoshimura
Fund Raising Chairmen/Treasurers: Gary Kato
Toshiki Hara
Booklet: Jun Yoshimura
Reception: Susan Imoto
Kiyoko Goya
Eiko Kinno
Yukiko Abe
Food Coordinators: Yumi Yoshimura
Megumi Domen
Fukuyo Tanaka
Joyce Takanashi
Mei Chiang
Keiko Kato
Kayo Omura
Yoshiko Endow
Michiko Hatagami
Lili Chang
Junko Hamamura
Nancy Hara
Kazumi Nishino
Nancy Yoshimura
Facilities Set Up: Yumi Yoshimura
Shuzo Omura
Kenji Kawagishi
Shusaku Tanaka
Toshiki Hara
Tsuneyoshi Endow
Joji Hatagami
Katsunori Hamamura
First Aid: Joyce Takanashi
Video: David Kodama
Photography: Aki Tanaka
Trophies: Ted Yoshimura
30th Anniversary Tournament, 9/10/00
Tournament Officials:
Tournament President: Takeshi Yamaguchi
Tournament Vice President: Yung Chun Huang
Tournament Chairman: Morihei Henmi
Tournament Vice Chairmen: Masanori Saito
Koji Fukawa
Jean Kodama
Ken Yoshimura
Chief Judge: Maki Miyahara
Court Judges: Masaru Akutagawa
Hisashi Higuchi
Tadao Amemiya
Shuichi Obata
Referees: 4 dan and above
Tournament Committee:
Executive Chairman: Ted Yoshimura
Fund Raising Chairmen/Treasurers: Gary Kato
Ryo Tomimatsu
Booklet chairpersons: Jean Kodama
Hiro Yano
Gary Kato
Reception/Food Preparation: Mrs. Yoshimura
Mrs. Shibutani
Mrs. Tauchi
Mrs. Domen
Mrs. Tanaka
Mrs. Kawagishi
Mrs. Chiang
Mrs. Fu
Mrs. Woo
Mrs. Chu
First Aid: Joyce Takanashi
Program chairperson: Jean Kodama
Facilities Set Up: Ken Kawagishi
Shuzo Omura
Shusaku Tanaka
Toshiharu Kariya
Trophies: Ted Yoshimura
|