Menjo and award distribution
We will be distributing 2015 menjo and other awards at the first
practice of 2016.
We were unable to do this at the
2015 Christmas party because it was held at a restaurant, rather than
at the dojo.
We have also been accumulating undistributed menjo and other items for
the past several years.
If your name is listed below, please come to practice
on Friday 1/6/16 to pick up your award or menjo!
Monthly tournament winners
- 0-5 kyu: Kim Ryan
- 4-1 kyu: Kim Noah
- adult kyu: Tseng George
- yudansha: Chang Jeffrey
Best attendance award
Outstanding kenshi
- Yoon Courtney
- Tseng George
Menjo below are listed by shinsa date (most recent first) and
rank (lowest first); names are last name followed by first name.
date name rank
-------- ------------------ -----
10/18/15 Kim Ryan Jun 4 kyu
10/18/15 Cho Daniel 4 kyu
10/18/15 Cho Ryan 4 kyu
10/18/15 Cheon Kevin 3 kyu
10/18/15 Hahn Lance 2 kyu
10/18/15 Tseng George 1 kyu
10/18/15 Ji Daniel 2 dan
10/18/15 Fu Linda 3 dan
04/18/15 Hwang William 4 kyu
04/18/15 Kim Byung 4 kyu
10/19/14 Choi Jonathan 4 kyu
10/19/14 Lim Steve 1 kyu
10/19/14 Amano Shingo 3 dan
10/19/14 Huang Michael 3 dan
04/19/14 Amano Shotaro 4 dan
10/20/13 Cho Daniel 6 kyu
10/20/13 Cho Ryan 6 kyu
10/20/13 Moody Anthony 5 kyu
10/20/13 Choi Jonathan 5 kyu
10/20/13 Tseng George 3 kyu
05/04/13 Choi Daniel 5 kyu
05/04/13 Lim Steve 2 kyu
05/04/13 Kim Christie 1 kyu
10/21/12 Lim Jennifer 5 kyu
04/28/12 Lim Steve 3 kyu
04/28/12 Kim Christie 2 kyu
04/28/12 Lim Mitchell 2 kyu
10/16/11 Matsuda Kane 4 kyu
10/16/11 Lim Steve 4 kyu
10/16/11 Azama Eric 3 kyu
04/30/11 Ji Daniel 5 kyu
04/30/11 Kim Christie 4 kyu
04/30/11 Hahn Danielle 3 kyu
04/30/11 Yoon Brian 2 dan
10/19/08 Oh Joshua 4-kyu
10/21/07 Rodriguez Patricia 4 kyu
10/21/07 Chu Michael 2 dan
10/15/06 Kim Jonathan 3 kyu
10/15/06 Mizutani Ray 3 kyu
10/15/06 Omura Yuli 3 dan
10/21/01 Anderson James 4-kyu
10/21/01 Bradley Katie 4-kyu
Menjo below are listed by alphabetically by name
(last name followed by first name).
date name rank
-------- ------------------ -----
10/19/14 Amano Shingo 3 dan
04/19/14 Amano Shotaro 4 dan
10/21/01 Anderson James 4-kyu
10/16/11 Azama Eric 3 kyu
10/21/01 Bradley Katie 4-kyu
10/18/15 Cheon Kevin 3 kyu
10/18/15 Cho Daniel 4 kyu
10/20/13 Cho Daniel 6 kyu
10/18/15 Cho Ryan 4 kyu
10/20/13 Cho Ryan 6 kyu
05/04/13 Choi Daniel 5 kyu
10/19/14 Choi Jonathan 4 kyu
10/20/13 Choi Jonathan 5 kyu
10/21/07 Chu Michael 2 dan
10/18/15 Fu Linda 3 dan
04/30/11 Hahn Danielle 3 kyu
10/18/15 Hahn Lance 2 kyu
10/19/14 Huang Michael 3 dan
04/18/15 Hwang William 4 kyu
10/18/15 Ji Daniel 2 dan
04/30/11 Ji Daniel 5 kyu
04/18/15 Kim Byung 4 kyu
05/04/13 Kim Christie 1 kyu
04/28/12 Kim Christie 2 kyu
04/30/11 Kim Christie 4 kyu
10/15/06 Kim Jonathan 3 kyu
10/18/15 Kim Ryan Jun 4 kyu
10/21/12 Lim Jennifer 5 kyu
04/28/12 Lim Mitchell 2 kyu
10/19/14 Lim Steve 1 kyu
05/04/13 Lim Steve 2 kyu
04/28/12 Lim Steve 3 kyu
10/16/11 Lim Steve 4 kyu
10/16/11 Matsuda Kane 4 kyu
10/15/06 Mizutani Ray 3 kyu
10/20/13 Moody Anthony 5 kyu
10/19/08 Oh Joshua 4-kyu
10/15/06 Omura Yuli 3 dan
10/21/07 Rodriguez Patricia 4 kyu
10/18/15 Tseng George 1 kyu
10/20/13 Tseng George 3 kyu
04/30/11 Yoon Brian 2 dan
|