Southern California
Kendo Federation



Home


AUSKF Kendo Championships
8/12-13/11
Atlanta, GA

  • see Team SCKF eliminations for coaching staff and team members

  • see the AUSKF news page for full results including tournament trees and details for all individual and team matches (new link 8/28/11)

  • Individual Championships summary

    Junior Youth Boys
    1st: K Kobayashi (SCKF)
    2nd: D Bodine (WKF)
    3rd: Y Urayama (CCKF)
    3rd: K Jo (WKF)
    FS: YJ Suk (WKF)
    FS: T Ito (PNKF)

    Junior Youth Girls
    1st: E Kim (SCKF)
    2nd: M Sasaki (SCKO)
    3rd: M DeJong (PNKF)
    3rd: A Shibata (SCKF)
    FS: M Hutchison (SCKO)
    FS: C Lyu (NCKF)

    Womenís Individual
    1st: S Tamura (SCKF)
    2nd: T Yoshida (AEUSKF)
    3rd: I Lorimer (SCKO)
    3rd: M Lu (MWKF)
    FS: K Chen (NCKF)
    FS: E Marsten (PNKF)

    Senior Youth Boys
    1st: T Makiuchi (SCKF)
    2nd: Y Kasuya (SEUSKF)
    3rd: H Komiyama (SCKF)
    3rd: S Cresse (PNKF)
    FS: J Williams (CCKF)
    FS: K Nguyen (NCKF)

    Senior Youth Girls
    1st: R Kambe (GNEUSKF)
    2nd: M Kamimura (SEUSKF)
    3rd: H Ariga (SCKO)
    3rd: M Adams (GNEUSKF)
    FS: M Abe (EUSKF)
    FS: Y Sugino (NCKF)

    Menís Individual
    1st: D Yang (SCKF)
    2nd: S Ghodgaonkar (SCKO)
    3rd: K Kinno (SCKF)
    3rd: H Sugawara (MWKF)
    FS: A Inoue (MWKF)
    FS: J Brown (SCKF)

    Mudansha
    1st: A Kern (SCKF)
    2nd: S Ujiie (SCKF)
    3rd: C Kao (SCKF)
    3rd: T Katsuo (SCKF)
    FS: A Zhang (GNEUSKF)
    FS: M Miyata (SCKF)

    Senior
    1st: M Kajitani (SWKIF)
    2nd: S Maeda (SEUSKF)
    3rd: G Sakazaki (CCKF)
    3rd: M Sakaue (SCKF)
    FS: W White (SEUSKF)
    FS: A Mizunoe (NCKF)

     
     
     
     
     
     
     

  • Team Championships summary

    Jr Boys
    1st: WKF
    2nd: SCKF
    3rd: SCKO
    3rd: PNKF

    Jr/Sr Girls
    1st: GNEUSKF
    2nd: PNKF
    3rd: SCKO
    3rd: NCKF

    Sr Boys
    1st: SCKO
    2nd: GNEUSKF
    3rd: WKF
    3rd: CCKF

    Women's
    1st: SCKF
    2nd: PNKF
    3rd: SCKO
    3rd: SEUSKF

    Men's
    1st: SCKF
    2nd: AEUSKF
    3rd: MWKF
    3rd: NCKF

  • shinpan and committee members from SCKF (alphabetical order):
    Abe Kevin
    Arima Kazuharu
    Hosokawa Yuji
    Murakami Ichiro
    Kato Tomoji
    Kodama Jean
    Park Jae Wook
    Shikai Masashi
    Shikai Yuriko
    Shoraku Takao
    Tominaga Ryoma
    Yamaguchi Takeshi
    Yuge Tim


Pre-championships information

  • last keiko will be Sunday, 8/7/11, at Wilson Park
    • 8:00am keiko
    • 12:30pm potluck
    • please come out so we can give Team SCKF a good send off!

  • information for AUSKF Championships in Atlanta
    • schedule (pdf)
    • information for shinpan
      • rooming and airport shuttle service was emailed individually
      • be sure to wear shinpan uniform for seminar and during the championships (change out of keikogi/hakama if competing)

  • Team SCKF fundraising deadlines

  • AUSKF submissions and fundraising deadlines


[ SCKF home page     disclaimer ]