AUSKF Junior Open Tournament and Seminar
Sat-Sun 6/25-26/16
Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti MI
- see full
announcement
in AUSKF news
- tournament results
- application form: xls
- each dojo turn in your form and check to
Mike Yu
- deadline is 5/1/16
- extended deadline 5/11/16
- other SCKF information
- other AUSKF information
- SCKF practices
(open to all youth kenshi, regardless of entry in junior nationals)
Sun 3/13 8a-12p Norwalk Dojo
Sun 4/17 8a-12p Norwalk Dojo (elimination tournament)
Sun 5/8 8a-12p Norwalk Dojo
Sun 6/5 8a-11:30a Norwalk Dojo
- Junior Open event summary
- schedule, fees, and eligibility
- Sat 6/25 tournament
- $30
- open to 18 years old and under regardless of rank
- age is as of Jan 1
- 9am opening ceremony
- Sun 6/26 seminar
- $20
- open to all tournament participants
- 8am to noon?
- individual divisions
- 9 and under
- 10-11
- 12-13
- 14-15
- 16-18
- girls 13 and under
- girls 14-18
- team divisions
- 3-person youth team (11 and under, boys and girls)
- 3-person girls team (18 and under)
- 5-person boys team
- senpo: 13 and under
- jiho: 15 and under
- chuken: 15 and under
- fukusho: 18 and under
- taisho: 18 and under
- SCKF subsidy and selection proposal
- approved by SCKF Board of Directors 4/11/16
see google drive reports folder
(accessible by dojo representatives)
- team selection 4/17/16
- information for the team selection process
- kenshi should plan to arrive as they would for youth keiko
(eg arrive between 7-7:30am to change and prepare)
- sign ups will be that morning; kenshi must choose one of the
following five categories to enter:
- youth team (11 and under boys and girls), 3 spots
- girls team (18 and under), 3 spots
- boys team (13 and under), 1 spot
- boys team (15 and under), 2 spots
- boys team (18 and under), 2 spots
Kenshi must meet all qualification criteria for their chosen
division (i.e. 15-year-old boy can choose to compete
for an 18 and under spot, but not the 13 and under spot)
- eliminations will start at 8am, or as soon as set up is complete
- 3 full-size courts will be used
- round robin eliminations
- the initial groupings within each division will be by
random draw
- each kenshi will play round robin to determine
their initial ranking
- subsequent playoffs or rounds may be conducted as needed to
further narrow the field, depending on the number of
participants
- ranking will be determined by total wins, and in event of ties
in total wins, by total points won (ties, losses, and lost
points are not counted).
If ranking cannot be determined by total wins
and won points, play off (1 point match) among ties will be
used to determine the final ranking order.
- time limit will be 2 or 3 minutes (depending on the number of
participants).
- nomination and selection of coaches will be done in May, so
"coach's point" is moot
- no youth training is planned for this morning, however if
eliminations conclude early there may be optional keiko at the end
- results are posted in the google drive reports folder
(accessible by dojo representatives)
- kenshi who did not make the team at the 4/17 eliminations have
until 4/24 to be eligible for a $300 subsidy (see
"non-team subsidy" above for details)
- sign up with Mike Yu
- total number signed up will be announced 4/25
- Congratulations to SCKF winners!
FS=kantosho (fighting spirit) award
- 9 years and under
3rd: Jacob Huh SCKF
FS: Junnosuke Nagamatsu SCKF
- 10-11 years
FS: Peter Yu SCKF
- 14-15 years
1st: Rinnosuke Nagamatsu SCKF
2nd: Noah Suzuki SCKF
3rd: Noah Nakayama SCKF
- 13 years and under girls
2nd: Kysa Hayashi SCKF
- 14-18 years girls
1st: Taery Kim SCKF
2nd: Jaime Tada SCKF
FS: Kasey Tada SCKF
- youth team
2nd: SCKF B
- girls team
3rd: SCKF B
- boys team
3rd: SCKF A
See AUSKF news page
for full results, thanks, and photo gallery links;
see also past results
[
SCKF home page
disclaimer
]
|