Shinkyu Shinsa
Sunday 10/16/16, 10am
Wilson Park, Torrance
- see sign-up cover letter;
- dojo application forms
have been uploaded to each dojo's
google drive "from_sckf" folder
- applications are due 9/30
(see submission notes later in this page)
- cover letter must be signed by dojo head instructor
(please use it as a check list for requirements)
- forms must include rank, birthdate, height, and weight for each
participant
- per the
SCKF promotional
examination regulations,
4dan applicants must also have participated in both kata
and shinpan seminars within the last 2 years.
Attendance lists are posted for the following:
- names will appear on menjo as they appear on
the application form
If you wish to make any name changes, a special request needs to
be made to AUSKF, as they will be confirming
kenshi names and membership status. Please clearly note any
such change requests on your application form when submitting it.
- SCKF membership deadline was 7/31
- blank form for non-SCKF participants
Note: you will need the approval and signature of your regional
federation, as well as
AUSKF.
Please also be sure to get approval from your dojo head instructor.
- shinsa location: Wilson Park
(see map and directions)
- sign in closes at 9:30am
- no late applicants allowed!
- 1kyu through 4dan applicants: turn in your completed
written tests at sign-in
- the following must be practiced at the dojo
(there will be no demonstration at the shinsa)
- see below for more information on the shinsa
as well as results
application package submission notes
(information for dojo representatives)
- your shinsa application (sa) form can be found in your dojo's
"from_sckf" google drive
folder with the name doj_161016_sa.xls,
where "doj" is your dojo's abbreviation
- download the file and edit it per the instructions given
above
- upload the completed form
to your dojo's "to_sckf" google drive
folder with the same name (doj_161016_sa.xls).
Do not change the file format (keep it an Excel 2000 xls file).
- have your dojo head instructor sign the
shinsa application cover letter, scan it,
and upload it to your dojo's "to_sckf"
google drive
folder with the name doj_161016_letter.pdf
(jpg is also ok)
- email
Jean Kodama
and Kevin Abe
when the files have been uploaded
- mail or otherwise arrange to deliver your check to Kevin Abe so it
is turned in by the application deadline, 9/30/16.
menjo (rank certificates)
- a menjo printing request will be sent to AUSKF shortly after the shinsa
- menjo will be printed with names as submitted on the
shinsa application form
- note that AUSKF now only offers English menjo
- shinsa results and menjo fees
will be sent to each dojo shortly after the shinsa
- make check payable to Southern California Kendo Federation
(not abbreviated "SCKF").
- due date is 11/5/15. Either send your dojo check to the SCKF
treasurer (Kevin Abe, 117 E Victoria Ave, Montebello CA 90640)
or bring it to the SCKF board meeting
Shinkyu shinsa results
- new 6 kyu
-
KIM Matthew (CM),
SHIONO Audrey (CM),
HAMILTON Joshua (CM),
KAWAI Kimi (GED),
KUSAYANAGI Kokoro (GED),
NAGAI Erin (GED),
TASCANO Ashley (IS),
SATO Yuichi (OCB),
TAJIMA Zenji (OCB),
KIM Kyle (OCB),
BARNETT Fabien (OCB),
MADOKORO Nana (OCB),
BARNETT Lucien (OCB),
KIM Clay (OCB),
LIM Ryan (OCB),
SHIN Eunah (OCB),
BARNETT Rupert (OCB),
SUNG Hyun-Ok (OCB),
MOSS MORI Nicholas (PCI),
OSTROWSKI YOKOZEKI Shizen (PCI),
NAGANO Eita (PCI),
ENDO Masaya (PCI),
MOSS MORI Andrew (PCI),
DIRICKSON Noah (TOR),
YANG Sorina (TOR),
LEE Justin (TOR),
HUR Ashley (TOR),
LEE JiSoo (TOR),
LEE HeeSoo (TOR),
YAGYU Andrew Makoto (TOR),
DONALDSON Sarah (TOR)
- new 5 kyu
-
KIM Joseph (ANC),
MOON Noah (ANC),
KIM Joshua (ANC),
LEE Nathan (CHUO),
VAN ZUTPHEN Zenji (CM),
ITO Kotaro (CM),
ROBLES David (CM),
HORNE Owen (CM),
TAMIYA Junko (CM),
PAEK Rebecca (IS),
PAEK Eddie (IS),
ONG Darren (IS),
KANG Christopher (IS),
MIZUHASHI Hugo (TOR),
AKUTAGAWA Faith (VEN),
AKUTAGAWA Grant (VEN)
- new 4 kyu
-
CHAN Terence (COV),
HARTZBERG Kei (PCI),
CECILIA Regina (PCI),
CHAVEZ Bella (PCI),
SHIONO Taisho (CM),
KIM Ethan (ANC),
CHANG Connor (ANC),
YU Paul (TOR),
TADA Stephanie (STYO),
LEE Yunseo (IRV),
YU Peter (TOR),
KIM Corey (ANC),
KANG Andrew (CHUO),
SHAH Noah (CM),
LIM Jeeyu (IS),
MOSS MORI Christopher (PCI),
KIM Eileen (IRV),
KIM Eric (CHUO),
LIM Jeeoh (IS),
YANG Shawn (TOR),
KANG Simon (CHUO),
OH Jennifer (ANC),
LEE Isaiah (ANC),
KOMORI Ryan Joon Choi (TOR),
LO Karen (SD),
CHEA Lulu (SD),
MOORE Andrew (PCI),
QIU Cosmo (SB),
INEMAN Dusty (SB),
RUIVIVAR Jazel (SD),
MARCONI Lora (SD),
LIM Angela (IS),
LIU Tony (ALH),
YOO Paul Jaehwan (CHUO),
LEE Joseph Eunu (CHUO),
MOODY Anthony (NOR),
NGUYEN Kevin (SD),
WANG Darrick (OCB),
GEBERT Luca (SD),
PRECOP Richard (SB),
KIM Justin (SD),
LIM Myung (IS),
ONG Johnny (IS),
DOI Kazumi (STYO),
ESPINOZA Jose (GED)
- new 3 kyu
-
YAP Misha (PCI),
KIM Arianna (ANC),
HARTZBERG Kai (PCI),
LEE Jeffrey (CHUO),
NIKAIDO Mika (STYO),
BARBER Jamar (PCI),
KIM Hayden (IRV),
KIM Ryan Jun (NOR),
COLLIGNON Lucas (CM),
YU Naomi (COV),
FUJINAMI Ty (IS),
MUKAIDE Touma (PCI),
CHOI Jeffrey (TOR),
CHO Daniel (NOR),
KIM Christopher (ANC),
CHO Ryan (NOR),
KIM Bomee (IRV),
SASAKI Astin Hiroyuki (VEN),
GARCIA Guillermo (IS),
WU Josephine (COV),
ANTONIO Nolan (COV),
GOVINDAN Siddarth (SD),
LADAO Michael (COV),
SAMBO Angel (SD),
PARK Jihoon (COV),
MILES Lydia (PCI),
MIZUHASHI Masaki (TOR),
YOON Laura (ANC),
KIM Chang Kyun (TOR),
JANG Kai-Lin (CHUO),
HARTZBERG Jonathan (PCI)
- new 2 kyu
-
MASUDA Keitai (SS),
YAP Kenta (PCI),
SATO Sakura (OCB),
HWANG Maya (SFV),
KIM Seo Yeon (IRV),
HUR Benjamin (TOR),
SUGIYAMA Kevin (STYO),
CHURCH Joseph (PCI),
LEE James Jae Hyun (TOR),
GRECO Leslie (IS),
PARK Jinsoo (SD),
RISEN Jun (SFV),
SCHULTHEIS Patrick (SD),
HU Zheng Qiang (COV),
ALVIDREZ Andrew (IS),
MALACHOWSKI Robert (SFV)
- new 1 kyu
-
KWON Jungho (ANC),
BAE Brandon (LHB),
SUEKI Nathan (IS),
NIKAIDO Yuichi (STYO),
NAKAYAMA Noah (IS),
OCHIAI Andrew (PCI),
HAKAMATA Hiromi (STYO),
CHILINGERIAN James (PCI),
YOON John Suk Jin (TOR),
DEGUZMAN Maureen (PCI),
FUNG Amos (CM),
CHUNG Joseph (OCB),
JANG Michael (TOR)
- new 1 dan
-
IKARIYAMA Yuya (PCI),
SUZUKI Noah (CM),
DEGUZMAN Cedrik (PCI),
LEE Denny (ANC),
KIM Kyle (CM),
LEE Geonhyo (ANC),
NAHM Joshua (CHUO),
TSENG George (NOR),
SOTELO Jason (CM),
OSTROWSKI YOKOZEKI Kana (PCI),
SHIN Vincent Dongyoun (TOR),
KAO Chen Ting (CM),
DEGUZMAN Mark (PCI)
- new 2 dan
-
KIM Isaac (ANC),
SUGIYAMA Mashu (STYO),
PAIK Nikkie (CM),
KIKUCHI Grace (TOR),
PAIK Tom (CM)
- new 3 dan
-
KIL Yuri (CHUO),
MIYATA Mathew (GED),
MIZOBE Kenichiro (STYO),
SCHULTZEL Mark (SD),
CRAWFORD Sam (PCI),
SUGIMURA Tsukasa (OCB)
- new 4 dan
-
DONG Allyson (CM),
MA Jeason (COV),
YOON Brian (NOR)
Congratulations to all!
[
SCKF home page
disclaimer
]
|