Southern California
Kendo Federation



Home


Southern California Kendo Championships
Sunday 7/9/16
Wilson Park, Torrance


  • tournament divisions
    • non-championship divisions
      • kyu divisions
        • 10 and under
        • 11-13
        • 14-17
        • 18 and over
      • women's division
        • mixture of kyu and dan (see brackets for details)
        • yudansha may also enter individual championship
      • senior yudansha, 50 and over (may also enter individual championship)
    • individual championship
      • yudansha only
      • must have been a member of SCKF for the 12 months prior to the Championship
      • shinai weight check will be conducted
    • note: team championship is in the fall

  • tournament regulations
    • see SCKF Tournament Rules and Regulations for full regulations
      • section 4.b.iii: Limitation of valid points
        1. Tsuki shall not be considered as a valid point for kyu groups.
        2. Kyu groups shall not use any kamae position except the standard chudan kamae. Any point attempted from other kamae positions shall not be considered valid.
        3. Kyu groups shall not use the nito form.
      • as usual, hidari do will be considered a valid point in all divisions (kyu and yudansha)
      • participants are responsible for their own set of mejirushi; SCKF will not be responsible for any loss or damage
    • time limits for this tournament
      • kyu: 3 min, 2 min extension, hantei (except semifinal and final)
      • senior: 4 min, 2 min extension, hantei (except semifinal and final)
      • women's: kyu rounds follow kyu rules, dan rounds follow senior rules, semifinal and final follow kyu rules except 4 min, no hantei
      • individual championship: 5 min, unlimited extension

  • tournament fees
    • all participants: $25
    • bento: $10

  • results
    FS=kantosho (best 8)

    10 & under
    1st: Mizuhashi Hugo (TOR)
    2nd: Dirickson Noah (TOR)
    3rd: Madokoro Ryuga (OCB)
    3rd: Kim Matthew (CM)
    FS: Shinada Bailey (ALH)
    FS: Tung Keira (IS)
    FS: Nagai Erin (GED)
    FS: Haishima Yuuki (GED)

    Adult kyu
    1st: Minamitani Akira (TOR)
    2nd: Kim Chang (TOR)
    3rd: Alaoui Sharif (SFV)
    3rd: Park Jihoon (COV)
    FS: Sears Sean (GED)
    FS: Nguyen Kevin (SD)
    FS: Lim Myung (IS)
    FS: Jang Kai Lin (CHUO)

    Yudansha Championships
    1st: Brown Jason (TOR)
    2nd: Imai Hideki (STYO)
    3rd: Shinada Shuntaro (ALH)
    3rd: Kim Kyle (CM)
    FS: Nagatani Terima (CHUO)
    FS: Makiuchi Teppei (STYO)
    FS: Roh Aaron (IRV)
    FS: Stefanovic Robert (CM)

    11 to 13
    1st: Nam Dave (TOR)
    2nd: Shiono Taisho (CM)
    3rd: Chen Daphne (GED)
    3rd: Takubo Yusuke (TOR)
    FS: Hayashi Remi (GED)
    FS: Lee Justin (TOR)
    FS: Kang Andrew (CHUO)
    FS: Yu Paul (TOR)

    Women'a
    1st: Dong Allyson (CM)
    2nd: Hayashi Kysa (GED)
    3rd: Shinada Asaki (STYO)
    3rd: Hayashi Manami (GED)
    FS: Drenth Laura (SFV)
    FS: Kim Taery (TOR)
    FS: Lo Karen (SD)
    FS: Marconi Lora (SD)

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    14 to 17
    1st: Hur Benjamin (TOR)
    2nd: Chen Ahmik (GED)
    3rd: Fujinami Ty (IS)
    3rd: Lee Jae Hyun (TOR)
    FS: Lim Jeeoh (IS)
    FS: Shin Andrew (TOR)
    FS: Lee Joseph (CHUO)
    FS: Nakayama Noah (IS)

    Senior
    1st: Kato Tomoji (COV)
    2nd: Yoon Young (SKDB)
    3rd: Kodama Jean (NOR)
    3rd: Kinjo Katsuhide (COV)
    FS: Wei Fan Ping (CHUO)
    FS: Takahashi Kenji (CM)
    FS: Park Sung (CHUO)
    FS: SunWoo Eric (CHUO)

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


[ SCKF home page     disclaimer ]