SCKF Team Championships and Fall Team Tournament
Sunday 9/26/10, 9am
Wilson Park, Torrance
- application packet
(doc
pdf)
- Wilson Park map and directions
- set up 7:00am
see duty roster included in tournament packet
- shinai weigh in 8-9am (for championship team tournament only)
- results
Note:"PDF" files require Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you don't have it, you can
download a free copy from
Adobe.
- fall team tournaments
- up to two 3-person teams per dojo each division
- time limit for all divisions: 3 minutes, no extension
- youth kyu team
- sempo: age 13 and under
- chuken: age 15 and under
- taisho (captain): age 16 and under
- adult kyu team
- sempo: age 16 and older
- chuken: age 16 and older
- taisho (captain): age 16 and older
- women's team
- sempo: any rank, any age, female
- chuken: any rank, any age, female
- taisho (captain): any rank, any age, female
- a dojo which cannot field a non-championship team in a given
category may submit one team by "borrowing" one person each
from one or two other dojos.
- all draws will be random, so if a dojo submits two teams there
is a possibility of playing each other in the first round
- the non-championship team orders must be submitted with the
application, and are fixed throughout the day, i.e. no changes
and no substitutions
- championship team tournament
- one team per dojo, best 5 plus 2 alternates
- time limit: 5 minutes, no extension
- player positions
- sempo: any rank, any age
- jiho: any rank, any age
- chuken: any rank, any age
- fukusho: any rank, any age
- taisho (captain): any rank, any age
- alternate: any rank, any age
- alternate: any rank, any age
- each championship team member must have been a paid member
of SCKF for at least 12 months prior to this tournament.
- tournament fees
- kyu 16 and under: $15
- kyu 17 and over: $20
- yudansha: $20
- bento: $9
lunch will be provided for shinpan (indicate number on application)
- deadline: 9/4/10
- results
Youth Kyu Team
1st: Torrance B
2nd: OCB
3rd: Torrance A
3rd: Sho Tokyo A
Adult Kyu Team
1st: Gedatsu B
2nd: Gardena JCI B
3rd: San Diego Kendo Bu
3rd: Yun Kum Jae
Women's Team
1st: Torrance
2nd: Sho Tokyo
3rd: San Diego Kendo Bu
3rd: OCB
Team Championship
1st: Torrance
2nd: Sho Tokyo
3rd: Norwalk
3rd: Cypress
[
SCKF home page
disclaimer
]
|