2011 Nikkei Games Budo Tournament (Kendo)
Sunday, 8/21/11
- application packet (doc)
deadline (updated): 7/17/11
- location: CSULB Pyramid
1250 Bellflower Blvd, Long Beach
- admission notes
- admission to the event is free for everyone, however
there is a parking fee
note: park in the metered areas (meter machines accept cash and
credit cards). Do not park in the parking structure for safety reasons.
- schedule:
- 7:00am: set up
- 7:30am: sign in for competitors opens (receive wrist band)
- 8:30am: sign in closes
- 9:00am: opening ceremony
- volunteers (three courts and front desk)
- your name must be submitted in advance to be on the sign in list
to be allowed entrance into the competition area
- you must sign in that morning to obtain your pass
- shinpan and volunteers: lunch in hospitality area upstairs
- kenshi and others: pre-order lunch on application form
- tournament fees
- entry fee: $20, all divisions
- when applying, be sure to specify birthdate and tshirt size
- bento: $8
- lunch will be provided to shinpan
- other info
- Nikkei Games website
- CSULB map
The Pyramid
is on Atherton St between Bellflower Blvd and Palos Verdes.
Take the Bellflower exit south from the 405 freeway, then turn
east (left) on Atherton.
The Pyramid is on the south (right) side of the street.
- tournament divisions
- yudansha divisions
(only one division may be entered)
- women's yudansha
- 1 dan
- 2 dan
- 3 dan
- 4 dan
- team divisions
- 0-4 kyu (3 kenshi, 17 years and under)
- 3-1 kyu (3 kenshi, 17 years and under)
- kachinuki team (3 kenshi, adult kyu or 1-3 dan 30 years and over)
- no jodan, nito, or tsuki
- tournament regulations
- yudansha matches: 4 minutes, unlimited extension
- kyu team matches: 3 minutes, no extension
- kachinuki team matches:
- a tie results in both competitors sitting down,
except taisho cannot tie (must play until wins or loses)
- no jodan, nito, or tsuki
- minimum 2 kenshi per team
- each dojo may submit up to two teams each division
- results
1 Dan
1st: Kamimoto K (LB)
2nd: McNeil B (GAR)
3rd: Kim S (PCI)
3rd: Yu M (COV)
3 Dan and above
1st: Segawa M (GAR)
2nd: Sunaga T (GAR)
3rd: Yen A (CHUO)
3rd: Hahn R (NOR)
0-4 Kyu Team
1st: Gardena B
2nd: Torrance
3rd: Gardena A
3rd: Sho Tokyo A
Kachinuki Team
1st: Gardena
2nd: Torrance
3rd: WLA
3rd: Costa Mesa B
|
2 Dan
1st: Sugeta S (GAR)
2nd: Maekawa S (OCB)
3rd: Nagatani T (CHUO)
3rd: Takahashi S (BTD)
Women's Dan
1st: Kawai M (GAR)
2nd: Lee J (GAR)
3rd: Sugeta S (GAR)
3rd: Gibbone L (BTD)
3-1 Kyu Team
1st: Torrance
2nd: Sho Tokyo A
3rd: Gardena A
3rd: Sho Tokyo B
|
[
SCKF home page
disclaimer
]
|