Shinkyu Shinsa
Sunday 10/20/13, 10am
Wilson Park, Torrance
NOTE TIME CHANGE TO 10AM (was 9am)
- a sign-up cover letter and application form
(sent to each dojo)
- applications are due 10/12
- cover letter must be signed by dojo head instructor
- forms must include rank, birthdate, height, and weight for each
participant
- per the
SCKF promotional
examination regulations,
4dan applicants must also have participated in both kata
and shinpan seminars within the last 2 years.
Attendance lists are posted for the
2013 shinpan seminar and
2013 kata seminar.
Note: since SCKF did not conduct a shinpan seminar in 2012,
attendance at the
2011 shinpan seminar will also
be accepted, in case the applicant did not attend a qualified shinpan
seminar outside of SCKF in 2012.
- names will appear on menjo as they appear on the application form.
If you wish to make any name changes, a special request needs to
be made to AUSKF, as they will be confirming
kenshi names and membership status. Please clearly note any
such change requests on your form when submitting it.
- membership deadline was 7/31
- blank form for non-SCKF participants
Note: you will need the approval and signature of your regional
federation. Please also be sure to get approval from your dojo head
instructor.
- shinsa location: Wilson Park
(see map and directions)
- sign in closes at 9:30am
- no late applicants allowed!
- 1kyu through 4dan applicants: turn in your completed
written tests at sign-in
- shinsa procedure demonstration
- starting from the April 2013 shinsa, yudansha applicants will use the
2-person rei
procedure to begin and end jitsugi
- see below for more information on the shinsa
as well as results
- brief summary of promotional examination
regulations
and
criteria:
- tentative schedule for kenshi
note shinsa start time change to 10am
see also court assignments and schedule sheet
(pdf)
- 8:00am: court set up by shinsa personnel
- 8:45am: sign-in begins
- you must be dressed in keikogi and hakama and bring your tare
when you sign in
note: keikogi and hakama should not show markings (eg
dojo patch, team logo, or slogans)
- those testing for 1kyu and above must turn in completed
written tests at sign-in
including name, participant number,
requested rank, and dojo
- plan to arrive early so you can complete sign-in well before
it closes
- applicants requesting 6kyu and 5kyu test at the dojo, not at the
shinsa
- tentatively courts C and D will be open for warming up, and
possibly court A later (be sure to follow the directions of the
sign in team)
- 9:30am:
sign-in closes all divisions
- if you are late you will not be able to participate in the shinsa,
plus there will be an additional fee
- 9:40am: 4kyu applicants assemble in assigned courts
- 9:50am: demonstration of
kihon test
and
2-person rei
procedure on court A
- 9:55am: all participants (all divisions) assemble in assigned courts
for opening rei
- 10:00am: start kendo portion of shinsa
- 12:30pm: start kata portion of shinsa
- 1:30pm: end shinsa (note: there will not be a results meeting)
(for shinsa officials, see schedule below)
- shinsa day
- kendo
- be at your court BEFORE your division starts.
Even if you signed in in the morning, if you are not in
place before your division performs opening rei, you will not be
allowed to participate.
- follow the instructions of the tachiai on your court
- each applicant for 4kyu will demonstrate basic skills
(kihon
test) with a motodachi provided by SCKF
(you will be in full bogu)
- each applicant for 3kyu and above will perform kendo jitsugi with
two other applicants requesting the same rank
- each applicant for 4dan will also do kirikaeshi at the
beginning of jitsugi, once striking and once receiving
- remain at your court until all participants in your division finish
testing, at which time your division will perform closing rei
- for those requesting 1kyu and above ranks:
after your division is done, stay together near your court
The kendo test results will be tallied and announced by the
shinsa coordinator, who will then record the participant numbers
for kata partners.
- only those who have passed the kendo portion will perform kata
- if you lack a kendo partner, you will be paired with someone
who also lacks a partner
- if there is an odd number of kenshi, one kenshi will do
kata twice (the second performance does not count)
- if you are absent when the kata pairings are recorded, you
will be assigned a partner
- kata
- each applicant requesting 1 kyu or higher must be prepared
to perform kata in front of the board of examiners. Note:
#8 through #10 use the kodachi (short sword).
- 1 kyu: #1 through #3
- 1 dan: #1 through #5
- 2 dan: #1 through #7
- 3 dan: #1 through #10
- 4 dan: #1 through #10
- kata pairings were recorded at the completion of kendo jitsugi
- you will have at least 15 minutes to practice prior to the kata
test
- each applicant must be able to perform both the
uchidachi and shidachi roles
- the role will be randomly assigned when your turn comes on
the court
- if you make a mistake performing one of the kata, you may
request to redo it. After finishing the entire kata sequence
and performing closing reiho, make your request
(specifying which one kata you wish to redo) to the tachiai,
who will pass on your request to the examiners.
- menjo (rank certificates)
- do not bring a check for menjo to the shinsa.
- an official menjo requisition form created from the official
results of the shinkyu shinsa will be emailed to each dojo
shortly after the shinsa
- note that AUSKF now only offers English menjo
- the menjo will be printed with names as they appeared on the
shinsa application form
- menjo fees
will be printed on the form
- menjo fees are not optional; they are in fact a certification fee
paid to AUSKF to register the new rank.
A kenshi who does not pay the fee will remain at their old rank.
- make check payable to Southern California Kendo Federation
(not abbreviated "SCKF").
- send your check by 10/25/13 to:
Dennis Ralutin,
210 N Hoover St, Los Angeles CA 90004
- tentative schedule for shinsa officials
note shinsa start time change to 10am
- notation: E=examiners, C=court coordinators, T=tachiai,
A=announcer/timer
time ECTA description
------ ---- -----------------------------------------------------------
8:00 CTA set up courts, dressing area, outside (meeting/bento area)
8:15 CTA coordinator/tachiai/announcer meeting in the gym
8:45 CTA start sign in, collect written exams, tape keikogi markings
8:45 E examiners meeting outside
9:30 CTA close sign in
9:35 ECTA court meetings: adjust groups for absences, all divisions
9:40 CT line up 4kyu groups in numerical order
9:50 T kihon test and 2-person rei demonstration on court A
9:55 CT line up for opening rei (all applicants for the day)
10:00 ECTA start shinsa
11:30 ECTA lunch break
12:30 ECTA start kata
1:30 end shinsa
- see list of examiners and volunteers (by dojo)
- notes for examiners and volunteers
- Examiners:
Please wear coat and tie
Abe T (STYO),
Arima K (STYO),
Chinen K (GED),
Harada B (STYO),
Henmi M (NOR),
Hosokawa Y (CM),
Huh K (CHUO),
Kaneshiro W (SFV),
Kato T (COV),
Kim YB (YKJ),
Kinno K (OCB),
Nagatani N (CHUO),
Park J (IRV),
Sakae M (STYO),
Sakaue M (COV),
Shikai M (CHUO),
Shikai Y (CHUO),
Tew S (COV),
Tew T (IS),
Yamasaki J (PCI),
Yuge T (TOR)
Please review the
SCKF shinsa regulations,
shinsa criteria,
and evaluation sheet samples
- Court coordinators and annnouncers/timers:
Please wear SCKF polo shirt, or a plain polo or dress shirt
Chang S (SD),
Olson B (CM),
Yamamoto J (SD),
Yoon B (NOR)
- Announcer/timers:
Please wear SCKF polo shirt (or a plain polo or dress shirt)
and slacks
Babus H (SB),
Inouye J (VEN),
Timbrook S (SB),
Turner Michael (CHUO)
- Tachiai:
Please wear keikogi and hakama
Brown Nathan (TOR),
Dong Allyson (CM),
Han Chris (STYO),
Hatakeyama Jarrod (TOR),
Imai Hideki (STYO),
Imanishi Bryan (CM),
Inada Charles (PCI),
Kariya Yoshijiro (NOR),
Matsumoto Satoshi (GED),
Matsumoto Wataru (GED),
Morioka James (CHUO),
Ra Richard (CM),
- Tachiai who are also motodachi for 4kyu please also bring bogu
Brown Nathan (TOR),
Dong Allyson (CM),
Hatakeyama Jarrod (TOR),
Matsumoto Wataru (GED),
Ra Richard (CM)
- Everyone please read the
duty notes for
a brief summary of everyone's duties
Onegaishimasu!
Shinkyu shinsa results
- new 6 kyu
-
HUH Grace (CHUO),
COLLIGNON Lucas (CM),
CHAN Annabelle (COV),
HAYASHI Remi (GED),
CHEN Ahmik (GED),
CHEN Daphne (GED),
NAKANISHI Ryan (IS),
FUJINAMI Ty (IS),
NAKANISHI Trevor (IS),
KIM Angelina (IS),
CHO Daniel (NOR),
CHO Ryan (NOR),
NOBUYUKI Ryan (OCB),
YOON James (OCB),
COMMAN Sorin (OCB),
BANKS Carson (PCI),
BARBER Jamar (PCI),
LUM Joshua (PCI),
KIM Emerson (TOR),
NAM Dave (TOR),
MEZA Robert (TOR),
LIM Sooyon (TOR),
SASAKI Astin Hiroyuki (VEN),
- new 5 kyu
-
KIM David (ANC),
SONG John (ANC),
SONG Joshua (ANC),
YU Naomi (COV),
HAYASHI Kysa (GED),
HAYASHI Manami (GED),
SATYAPAN Yosuke (GED),
DEUS Matthew (IS),
ELLIOT Dylan Lee (JCI),
MOODY Anthony (NOR),
CHOI Jonathan (NOR),
SATO Sakura (OCB),
SHINMACHI Miles (OCB),
METTKE Kyte (PCI),
CHURCH Joseph (PCI),
AU Conner (PCI),
KHURAIBET Jacob (PCI),
NIKAIDO Mika (STYO),
SUGIYAMA Kevin (STYO),
LEE Jacob (TOR),
SHIN Elaine (TOR),
KIM Ayrton (TOR),
CHOI Jeffrey (TOR),
SHIN Andrew (TOR),
LEE Caroline (TOR),
HUR Benjamin (TOR),
LEE James (TOR),
KIM Hanul Kai (TOR),
YOON John (TOR),
AOKI Hirotake (TOR),
YOON Sarah (TOR),
KIM Daniel Chang Kyu (TOR),
MAYEDA Rafael Kenji (TOR),
- new 4 kyu
-
CHON Wooseung (IRV),
KIM Ryan (TOR),
HAHN Lance (NOR),
LEE Andrew (TOR),
CHAN Jolie (COV),
KIM Rachel (OCB),
NAKASHIMO Toshiki (GED),
KIM Jeffrey (COV),
NAKAYAMA Noah (IS),
KIM Isaac (ANC),
LEE CHON Philip (YKJ),
KIM Jun Bae (NOR),
MOON Joshua (NOR),
YOOK Kunseo (IS),
LEE Geohnhyo (ANC),
CHILINGERIAN James (PCI),
KIM Matthew C.L. (NOR),
NAHM Joshua (CHUO),
LEE Austin (TOR),
HWANG Joseph (IRV),
DEGUZMAN Maureen (PCI),
SAMBO Angel (SD),
YOKOZEKI Kana Ostrowski (PCI),
GUNJI Yoko (IS),
HIRONAKA Megumi (PCI),
CHAN Andy (COV),
HIGUCHI Masayo (COV),
PARK Hansai (YKJ),
SATYAPAN Junpei (GED),
WHEBLE Jeffrey (PCI),
LIM Tae (YKJ),
FAGTONGPUN Matt (SFV),
ELDON David (SD),
CHOI James (YKJ),
CLARK Aaron (SB),
BRADLEY Eric (JCI),
CHEN Yuda (COV),
CHON Jae Yeon (YKJ),
SUGIYAMA Yukie (STYO),
TADA Takeomi (STYO),
- new 3 kyu
-
SATOH Ririka (STYO),
COLEMAN Neil (OCB),
SHIN Elliott (TOR),
SUZUKI Noah (CM),
HIGA Skye (TOR),
TADA Chiemi (STYO),
PAK Tina (YKJ),
HAKAMATA Hiromi (STYO),
HONG Daniel (TOR),
PONCE Kazuki (JCI),
NAKASHIMO Daiki (GED),
TSENG George (NOR),
FUNG Amos (CM),
LIN Christina (SD),
LIN Keng-si Ben (COV),
NOMURA Brett (IS),
KAPLAN Marc (SS),
NOMURA Matthew (IS),
NOBUTO Pamela (WS),
KAO Sean (IS),
HUBERT Christopher (COV),
CHOI Ji Hung (CM),
- new 2 kyu
-
LEE Taeyoung (IRV),
MAEKAWA Sakiko (OCB),
KO Jee Yun (YKJ),
SHIMA Rintaro (GED),
NIKAIDO Yuichi (STYO),
KIM Soung Bae (NOR),
YOSHIDA-OFFUTT Eugene (STYO),
RICHARDSON Kenji (PCI),
TELLEZ Tony (JCI),
OKAMURA Shinsuke (COV),
SUGIYAMA Mashu (STYO),
GAMBOA Michael (CM),
OH Jin Won (YKJ),
YIN Eric (CM),
LEE James (JCI),
COLLIGNON Sebastien (CM),
PAIK Nikkie (CM),
SAWADA Ritsuko (SD),
PAIK Tom (CM),
RUNDLE Joe (SD),
- new 1 kyu
-
HORII Tatsuya (TOR),
MURATA Kento (JCI),
TANAKA Rei (GED),
KANAMORI Meg (TOR),
JUNG Sukhyun (IRV),
TADA Hitomi (STYO),
KIM David (OCB),
JI Daniel (NOR),
KIM Shawn (STYO),
YAMASAKI Lani (CHUO),
REGACHO Jayson (SS),
IWASAKI Tetsuya (TOR),
KAWAGUCHI Haruka (COV),
LIMBERT Alexander (TOR),
- new 1 dan
-
SHIBATA Aimi (GED),
SHINGO Lisa (SD),
KO Sang Yun (YKJ),
HAKAMATA Kaito (STYO),
KIM Taehan (IRV),
TOYOMITSU Ichiro (GED),
MIZOBE Kenichiro (STYO),
KUMAGAI Daiki (TOR),
HOMMA Shinichi (STYO),
BASHA Noriko (SFV),
ZAMORA Andrew (SD),
KOH Daniel (JCI),
OCOMA Jonathan (CM),
- new 2 dan
-
KIM Esther (GED),
LEE Brandon (IRV),
LEE David (IRV),
LEE Mark (YKJ),
KIM Danny (IRV),
CHAVALIT Wonravee (PCI),
ORTALIZA Aries (PCI),
- new 3 dan
-
SERA Margaret (SD),
HIRAI Derrick (JCI),
YAN Hao (WS),
CHEN Allen (COV),
INDARTO Stanilas (PCI),
YOOK Kenn (IS),
- new 4 dan
-
KIM Seong Tae (IRV),
NGUYEN Emil (NOR),
TAUCHI Satoshi (CM),
VAHL Jim (SD)
Congratulations to all!
[
SCKF home page
disclaimer
]
|