Shinkyu Shinsa
Sunday 10/19/14, 10am
University of La Verne
- see sign-up cover letter;
individual application forms were also sent to each dojo
- applications are due 10/11
- cover letter must be signed by dojo head instructor
(use as a check list for requirements)
- forms must include rank, birthdate, height, and weight for each
participant
- per the
SCKF promotional
examination regulations,
4dan applicants must also have participated in both kata
and shinpan seminars within the last 2 years.
Attendance lists are posted for the following SCKF seminars:
2013 shinpan seminar,
2013 kata seminar,
2014 shinpan seminar,
2014 kata seminar.
- names will appear on menjo as they appear on the application form.
If you wish to make any name changes, a special request needs to
be made to AUSKF, as they will be confirming
kenshi names and membership status. Please clearly note any
such change requests on your application form when submitting it.
- SCKF membership deadline was 7/31
- blank form for non-SCKF participants
Note: you will need the approval and signature of your regional
federation. Please also be sure to get approval from your dojo head
instructor.
- shinsa location: University of La Verne
(see map
and directions)
- sign in closes at 9:30am
- 1kyu through 4dan applicants: turn in your completed
written tests at sign-in
- no late applicants allowed!
- shinsa procedure demonstration
- starting from the April 2013 shinsa, yudansha applicants will use the
2-person rei
procedure to begin and end jitsugi
- starting this shinsa, the 4kyu
kihon test
will have kenshi go through on all basic strikes
(before, kenshi did not go through on kote uchi),
and kote-men uchi will be done twice to accommodate the
kote uchi change (before, was three times)
- see below for more information on the shinsa
as well as results
- brief summary of promotional examination
regulations
and
criteria:
- tentative schedule for kenshi
see also court assignments and schedule sheet
and court layout
- 8:00am: court set up by shinsa personnel
- 8:45am: start sign-in
- you must be dressed in keikogi and hakama and bring your tare
when you sign in
- a label with your participant number will be applied to
the center flap of your tare (remove your nafuda)
- note: keikogi and hakama should not show markings (eg
dojo patch, team logo, or slogans). If present, they will
be taped over.
- those testing for 1kyu and above must turn in completed
written tests at sign-in
including name, participant number,
requested rank, and dojo
- plan to arrive early so you can complete sign-in well before
it closes
- applicants requesting 6kyu and 5kyu test at the dojo, not at the
shinsa
- tentatively courts C and D will be open for warming up, and
possibly court A later (be sure to follow the directions of the
sign in team)
- 9:30am:
sign-in closes all divisions
- if you are late you will not be able to participate in the shinsa,
plus there will be an additional fee
- 9:40am: all applicants assemble in assigned courts,
4kyu with men and shinai
- 9:50am: demonstration of
2-person rei
procedure on court A
- 10:00am: opening ceremony
- all participants (all divisions) line up in rows in your
respective courts facing the examiner tables for opening rei
- 10:05am: start kendo portion of shinsa
- 12:30pm: start kata portion of shinsa
- 1:30pm: end shinsa (note: there will not be a results meeting)
(for shinsa officials, see schedule below)
- shinsa testing
- kendo
- be at your court BEFORE your division starts.
Even if you signed in before the deadline, if you are not in
place before your division performs opening rei, you will not be
allowed to participate.
- follow the instructions of the tachiai on your court
- each applicant for 4kyu will demonstrate basic skills
(kihon
test) with a motodachi provided by SCKF
(you will be in full bogu)
- each applicant for 3kyu and above will perform kendo jitsugi with
two other applicants requesting the same rank
- for 1dan and above, use the
2-person
rei procedure
to begin and end jitsugi
- each applicant for 4dan will also do kirikaeshi at the
beginning of each jitsugi, once striking and once receiving
- remain at your court until all participants in your division finish
testing, at which time your division will perform closing rei
- for those requesting 1kyu and above ranks:
after your division is done, stay together near your court
The kendo test results will be tallied and announced by the
shinsa coordinator, who will then record the participant numbers
for kata partners.
- only those who have passed the kendo portion will perform kata
- if you lack a kata partner, you will be paired with someone
who also lacks a partner
- if there is an odd number of kenshi, one kenshi will do
kata twice (the second performance does not count)
- if you are absent when the kata pairings are recorded, you
will be assigned a partner
- kata
- each applicant requesting 1 kyu or higher must be prepared
to perform kata in front of the board of examiners. Note:
#8 through #10 use the kodachi (short sword).
- 1 kyu: #1 through #3
- 1 dan: #1 through #5
- 2 dan: #1 through #7
- 3 dan: #1 through #10
- 4 dan: #1 through #10
- kata pairings were recorded at the completion of kendo jitsugi
(see kendo section above)
- you will have at least 15 minutes to practice prior to the kata
test
- each applicant must be able to perform both the
uchidachi and shidachi roles
- the role will be randomly assigned when your turn comes on
the court
- if you make a mistake performing one of the kata, you may
request to redo it. After finishing the entire kata sequence
and performing closing reiho, make your request
(specifying which one kata you wish to redo) to the tachiai,
who will pass on your request to the examiners.
The examination board will not request any repeats.
- see
sample
evaluation forms for both kendo and kata
- menjo (rank certificates)
- a menjo form created from the official
results of the shinkyu shinsa will be emailed to each dojo
shortly after the shinsa
- note that AUSKF now only offers English menjo
- the menjo will be printed with names as they appear on the
form (first name followed by last name)
- menjo fees
will be printed on the form
- menjo fees are not optional; they are in fact a certification fee
paid to AUSKF to register the new rank.
A kenshi who does not pay the fee will remain at their old rank.
- send an email and mail your check by 10/24/14 to:
Dennis Ralutin,
210 N Hoover St, Los Angeles CA 90004
- make check payable to Southern California Kendo Federation
(not abbreviated "SCKF").
- there is no need to send the menjo form; it is for your convenience
in collecting menjo fees at your dojo
- tentative schedule for shinsa officials
- notation: E=examiners, C=court coordinators, T=tachiai,
A=announcer/timer
time ECTA description
------ ---- -----------------------------------------------------------
8:00 CTA set up (courts, dressing area, sign in, etc)
8:15 CTA coordinator/tachiai/announcer meeting
8:45 CTA start sign in, collect written exams, tape keikogi markings
8:45 E examiners meeting
9:30 CTA close sign in
9:35 ECTA court meetings: adjust groups for absences, all divisions
9:40 CT line up 4kyu groups in numerical order
9:50 T kihon test and 2-person rei demonstration on court A
9:55 CT line up for opening rei (all applicants for the day)
10:00 ECTA start shinsa
11:30 ECTA lunch break
12:30 ECTA start kata
1:30 end shinsa
- see list of examiners and volunteers (by dojo)
- notes for examiners and volunteers
- Examiners:
Please wear coat and tie
Abe T (STYO),
Anderson E (STYO),
Chinen K (GED),
Hosokawa S (CM),
Hosokawa Y (CM),
Imoto T (IS),
Kaneshiro W (SFV),
Kato T (COV),
Lee KB (CHUO),
Murakami I (IS),
Nagatani N (CHUO),
Park J (IRV),
Sakaue M (COV),
Shikai M (CHUO),
Shikai Y (CHUO),
Shoraku T (CM),
Takahashi K (CM),
Tew S (COV),
Tew T (IS),
Yamasaki J (PCI),
Yuge T (TOR)
Please review the
SCKF shinsa regulations,
shinsa criteria,
and evaluation sheet samples
- Court coordinators:
Please wear slacks and a plain polo or dress shirt
Kawai K (JCI),
Ralutin D (OCB),
Yamamoto J (SD),
Yoon B (NOR)
- Announcer/timers:
Please wear slacks and a plain polo or dress shirt
Babus H (SB),
Hada L (JCI),
Honda W (VEN),
Inouye J (VEN)
- Tachiai:
Please wear keikogi and hakama
Amano S (NOR),
Chang S (SD),
Hamamura Y (NOR),
Kim S (IRV),
Kubo R (CM),
Ma J (COV),
Miyata M (GED),
Nakagawa F (OCB),
Nguyen E (NOR),
Tauchi S (CM),
Van Zutphen (CM),
Watanabe T (OCB),
Yen A (CHUO)
- Tachiai who are also motodachi for 4kyu please also bring bogu
Amano S (NOR),
Ma J (COV),
Nguyen E (NOR),
Tauchi S (CM),
Van Zutphen (CM)
- Everyone please read the
duty notes for
a brief summary of everyone's duties
Onegaishimasu!
Shinkyu shinsa results
- new 6 kyu
-
SHIONO Taisho (CM),
CHOI Nathan (CM),
SHAH Noah (CM),
CHEN Cameron (COV),
KAWAI Masashi (GED),
TUNG Connor (IS),
RAVARD Nathan (IS),
OKORIE Anna (IS),
YU Bernard (IS),
GARCIA Guillermo (IS),
LEE Daniella (IS),
RAVARD Christopher (IS),
LEE TJ (IS),
KIM Ashley Y. (NOR),
KIM Alvin Y. (NOR),
KIM Sun (NOR),
LO Tsz Man (OCB),
SATO Tomohisa (OCB),
OSTROWSKI Inochi (PCI),
MUKAIDE Touma (PCI),
BURTON Natalie (PCI),
MIZUHASHI Hugo (TOR),
YU Paul (TOR),
YU Peter (TOR),
YANG Shawn (TOR),
KOMORI Ryan Joon Choi (TOR),
UENO Fuma (TOR),
KOMORI Kylie Eura Choi (TOR),
KIM Seong Wook (TOR),
MIZUHASHI Masaki (TOR)
- new 5 kyu
-
COLLIGNON Lucas (CM),
CHEN Daphne (GED),
CHEN Ahmik (GED),
FUJINAMI Ty (IS),
YU Vincent (IS),
KIM Ryan Jun (NOR),
CHO Daniel (NOR),
CHO Ryan (NOR),
NOBUYUKI Ryan (OCB),
YOON James (OCB),
MEZA Robert (TOR),
NAM Dave (TOR),
KIM Emerson (TOR),
MIYOSHI Reina (VEN)
- new 4 kyu
-
CHAN Annabelle (COV),
HWANG Maya (SFV),
YU Naomi (COV),
KIM David (ANC),
MASUDA Keitai (SS),
SATO Sakura (OCB),
KIM Ayrton (TOR),
CHURCH Joseph (PCI),
CHOI Jeffrey (TOR),
SHIM Irin (SD),
SUGIYAMA Kevin (STYO),
CHEON Kevin (NOR),
BAE Brandon (LHB),
SONG Joshua (ANC),
HUR Benjamin (TOR),
SHIN Andrew (TOR),
HARI Navya (SFV),
LEE James (TOR),
KIM Noah (NOR),
BAE Alex Sanggu (COV),
SASAKI Astin Hiroyuki (VEN),
KIM Hanul Kai (TOR),
LEE Denny (ANC),
SHIM Jeniffer (ANC),
KIM Brandon (IRV),
YOON John (TOR),
AOKI Hirotake (TOR),
YOON Sarah (TOR),
SONG Scott (LHB),
WONG Hugo (SD),
CHOI Jonathan (NOR),
REPP Sean (SD),
CHO David (SFV),
KENG His-Hao (COV),
GRECO Leslie (IS),
MURTY Patrick (CM),
WELLMAN Brian (SFV),
SHIN Vincent Dongyoun (TOR),
ISLAS Vicente (PCI),
KIM Alexander (LHB),
BAEK Sang (PCI),
OSTROWSKI Eugene (PCI),
MALACHOWSKI Robert (SFV),
ALVIDREZ Andrew (IS),
LEE Louis (CHUO)
- new 3 kyu
-
HAHN Lance (NOR),
NAKASHIMO Toshiki (GED),
MIYOSHI Kazuha (VEN),
NAKAYAMA Noah (IS),
KIM Kyle (CM),
SONG John (ANC),
KOBAYASHI Taiga (CM),
MOON Joshua (NOR),
OCHIAI Andrew (PCI),
KO Joonha (TOR),
NAHM Joshua (CHUO),
SATYAPAN Junpei (GED),
WONG Christine (IS),
DEGUZMAN Maureen (PCI),
LAZARTE Roberto (SFV),
CHOI Eun Seok (TOR),
CHUNG Joseph (OCB),
HUGHES Alex (SD),
BRADLEY Eric (JCI),
SHIM Seong Uk (SD),
YOKOZEKI Kana Ostrowski (PCI),
GUNJI Yoko (IS),
CHAN Naomi (COV),
SUGIYAMA Yukie (STYO),
HIGUCHI Masayo (COV)
- new 2 kyu
-
CHAN Jolie (COV),
IKARIYAMA Yuya (PCI),
KIM Jeffrey (COV),
TADA Jamie (STYO),
DEGUZMAN Cedrik (PCI),
SATOH Ririka (STYO),
KIM Isaac (ANC),
SUZUKI Noah (CM),
HAKAMATA Hiromi (STYO),
LEE Geonhyo (ANC),
TSENG George (NOR),
KIM Howard (IS),
FUNG Amos (CM),
REYES Jayson (SS),
NOBUTO Pamela Momoko (WS),
CHEN Yuda (COV),
NA William (LHB),
CHAN Andy (COV),
ELDON David (SD),
CHOI Ji Hung (CM)
- new 1 kyu
-
CAVERLY Daichi (SD),
MAEKAWA Sakiko (OCB),
TANIMIZU Koichiro (SD),
YOSHIDA-OFFUTT Eugene (STYO),
NAKASHIMO Daiki (GED),
SUGIYAMA Mashu (STYO),
RICHARDSON Kenji (PCI),
LIN Christina (COV),
LEUNG Jonathan (IS),
LIN Keng-si Ben (COV),
GAMBOA Michael (CM),
KAO Chen Ting (CM),
LEE James (JCI),
COLLIGNON Sebastien (CM),
KIM David J. (OCB),
HWANG Andrew (SFV),
PAIK Tom (CM),
LIM Steve (NOR),
PAIK Nikkie (CM)
- new 1 dan
-
TADA Kasey (STYO),
HORII Tatsuya (TOR),
JI Daniel (NOR),
LEE Francis (COV),
ONO Clark (SD),
TROST Jeffrey (NOR),
REUTER Nicholas (CM),
UJIIE Shingo (GED),
DIRICKSON Todd (TOR),
LEE Eugena Shihyung (COV),
PARTIDA Jorge (TOR),
ABURTO Ivan (COV),
LIMBERT Alexander (TOR),
IWASAKI Tetsuya (TOR),
SAWADA Ritsuko (SD),
RUNDLE Joe (SD)
- new 2 dan
-
KUMAGAI Daiki (TOR),
YOON Courtney (NOR),
MIZOBE Kenichiro (STYO),
LIAO Steve (COV)
- new 3 dan
-
WATANABE Shoryu (OCB),
KIL Sean (CHUO),
AMANO Shingo (NOR),
NGO Triet (OCB),
TOWATA Noriko (SFV),
HUANG Michael (NOR)
- new 4 dan
-
DOMEN Sumi (NOR),
KWAK Sang (IRV)
Congratulations to all!
[
SCKF home page
disclaimer
]
|