2017 AUSKF Championships
Fri 6/23 - Sun 6/25, 2017
San Jose, CA
The AUSKF Kendo Championships will be held Fri-Sun 6/23-25/17,
immediately following the AUSKF Junior Open Tournament held on Thu 6/22/17.
Congratulations to our US champions!
- Mashu Sugiyama (senior boys)
- Akira Minamitani (mudansha)
- Esther Kim (women's)
- DJ Huh (men's)
- Women's team
- Men's team
- and all our other medalists
(see results,
including junior open)
Information from AUSKF
Team SCKF information:
-
Practice schedule:
date place day,time toban notes
-------- ------------- --------------- ----- ------------------------------
09/11/16 Norwalk Dojo Sunday, 8-11:30 STYO
10/09/16 " " TOR
10/23/16 " " NOR
11/06/16 " " COV end PDT; change in rooms #4,5
11/20/16 " " CM change in rooms #4,5
12/18/16 " " CHUO change in rooms #4,5
01/08/17 " " GED was 1/15
01/29/17 " " IS/SD
02/12/17 " " STYO
02/26/17 " " TOR
03/12/17 " " NOR start PDT (daylight saving time)
04/02/17 " " COV
04/23/17 " " CM
05/07/17 " " OCB
05/21/17 " " CHUO
06/04/17 " " GED
06/18/17 " Sunday, 8-10 IS/SD end early for send off party
-------- ------------- --------------- ----- ------------------------------
For toban:
- gatorade: sixteen 1-gal bottles (orange and lemon-lime)
- drinking water: eight 1-gal bottles
- 16oz drinking cups: 100
- ice: one 20-lb bag
- toban dojo: please let the next dojo know the ending inventory.
Save all receipts and submit to Kevin Abe for reimbursement.
- snacks: optional donation by each toban dojo will be greatly
appreciated.
Suggestions include donuts, cookies, fruits, coffee.
- toban duty includes emptying the trashcans (gym, kitchen hallways, and
outside the main entrance) to the back dumpster, as well as emptying
and drying the coolers
Liability form:
- all non-Norwalk kenshi and sensei who participate in the practices
are required by the Center to sign a
guest
liability form
-
An elimination tournament was held 12/4/16.
Team SCKF fundraising raffle
- the goal is for each dojo to sell at least 10 tickets
- ticket booklets were handed out at the 5/11/17 SCKF Board meeting
each booklet contains ten $10 tickets
- due date 6/10/17 SCKF Board meeting
- make sure name and contact information are filled out on the ticket stub
- prizes include
- 4 Shinai from Maruyama Kendo Supply
- 3 Shinai bags from KendoStyle
- 1 pair of Kote from EikoBudogu USA
- 1 pair of Kote from Tozando
- 3 Tsuba donated by Tomoji Kato Sensei
- 1 5mm Bogu set from Mazkiya
- Thank you to our sponsors!
SCKF tshirt
- though not strictly tied to Team SCKF, the federation is making available
a tshirt which people attending the Championships are encouraged to
purchase and wear to show your support
- click on the thumbnail below to see a larger image
- price $13, due date 6/9/17
- see the dojo order form for details:
xlsx,
pdf
note: the main requirement is to provide the aggregate numbers for
the order;
place for people's names is included on the form for the convenience of
each dojo to collect and fulfill orders
- tshirt specs including size measurements:
adult,
youth
Send-Off Party
- The Team SCKF send-off party was held at Norwalk Dojo on 6/18 (the last
practice before the Championships). Practice ended 10am and the party
started as soon as possible afterwards.
- set up in the side parking lot (east side of the gym)
- potluck
- contact Mrs Sugiyama (Sho Tokyo) if you have questions
Victory Party
- The Team SCKF victory party will be held at Dave and Busters in the City of
Orange from 2pm to 5pm on Saturday, August 26th.
- see flyer
- price: $20 (team members and coaches free)
- address: 20 City Blvd W Orange, CA 92868
- hard deadline 8/9/17 to send
sign up sheet to
Yuji Hosokawa
please sign up by dojo, not individually
SCKF results
(for full results see AUSKF news article)
- US Championships
- Junior Girls
- 3rd: Naomi Yu
- FS: Mika Nikaido
- FS: Daphne Chen
- Senior Girls
- 2nd: Jamie Tada
- 3rd: Ririka Satoh
- 3rd: Taery Kim
- Senior Boys
- Mudansha
- 1st: Akira Minamitani
- 2nd: Christina Lin
- FS: Kai-Lin Jang
- Women's
- 1st: Esther Kim
- 3rd: Yuri Kil
- Men's
- 1st: Dong Jin Huh
- 3rd: Ken Mizobe
- FS: Julian Williams
- Team Divisions
- 2nd: Junior Boys
- Chen Ahmik,
Hur Benjamin,
Kim Kyle,
Nam Dave,
Suzuki Noah,
Hosokawa Yuji (coach)
- 3rd: Girls
- Kim Taery,
Maekawa Sakiko,
Satoh Ririka,
Tada Jamie,
Chen Daphne,
Huh Kevin (coach)
- 3rd: Senior Boys
- Lee James,
Nakayama Noah,
Sueki Nathan,
Sugiyama Mashu,
Yoon John,
Shinada Shuntaro (coach)
- 2nd: Mudansha
- Choi Eun Seok,
Jang Kai-Lin,
Lin Christina,
Lin Keng-Si Ben,
Minamitani Akira,
Harada Brandon (coach)
- 3rd: Senior
- Anderson Emi,
Chinen Katsuo,
Kinjo Katsuhide,
Kobayashi Kaz,
Maekawa Yoshiaki,
Kato Tomoji (coach)
- 1st: Women's
- Arima Yui,
Dong Allyson,
Fu Linda,
Kil Yuri,
Kim Esther,
Liu Kay Chia Wei,
Tada Kasey,
Huh Kevin (coach)
- 1st: Men's
- Brown Jason,
Chang Jeffrey,
Hatakeyama Jarrod,
Huh Dong Jin,
Maekawa Shunsuke,
Mizobe Kenichiro,
Williams Julian,
Yang Danny (coach)
- Junior Open SCKF results
- 10-11
- 3rd: Peter Yu
- FS: Taisho Shiono
- 12-13
- 2nd: Dave Nam
- FS: Andrew Kang
- FS: Yosuke Takubo
- 14-15
- 13 and under girls
- 1st: Daphne Chen
- 2nd: Grace Huh
- FS: Naomi Yu
- 14-18 girls
- FS: Ririka Satoh
- FS: Taery Kim
- Team divisons
- 3rd: youth SCK A
- Shiono Taisho,
Yu Peter,
Huh Jacob
- 2nd: girls SCK A
- Tada Jamie,
Kim Taery,
Satoh Ririka
- 3rd: girls SCK B
- Huh Grace,
Maekawa Sakiko,
Chen Daphne
SCKF shinpan
- Thank you to the following sensei for serving as shinpan at the
Junior Open and US Championships:
K Abe,
E Anderson,
K Arima,
J Park,
Y Shikai,
T Shoraku,
T Yuge
- shinpan information packet
[
SCKF home page
disclaimer
]
|