Southern California
Kendo Federation



Home


SCKF Kata Seminar 2018
Sunday 7/8/18, 9am-4pm
Pioneer High School, Whittier

The seminar will be led by Shoraku sensei and Kato sensei, assisted by other 7dan and 6dan sensei.

  • application form (xlsx)
    deadline is 6/26/18 to Mike Yu and Jean Kodama
    (final deadline 6/30 to sign up without bento lunch order)

  • place: Pioneer High School
    10800 Benavon St, Whittier CA 90606
    see google maps pushpin and campus map to large gym
    parking lot is across from Motel 6

  • attendance is restricted to 2 dan and above who already know and can perform the basics of all 10 kata
  • focus will be for kenshi taking 3 dan exam and up
  • all dojo head instructors and assistant instructors are encouraged to attend especially if any of your kenshi have failed kata at shinsa
  • note that attendance at both shinpan and kata seminars is required to test for 4dan at SCKF shinsa, and is under active consideration for 3dan as well as 5dan and above
  • bring the following:
    • bokuto set (tachi and kodachi)
    • keikogi and hakama
    • tare and nafuda
    • bento payment (if paying by check, make payable to Southern California Kendo Federation)

Sign ups by dojo (numbers in parentheses indicate #participants,bento)

ALH(?)      ANC(?)      CHUO(8.7)   CM(3,3)     COV(8,7)    GED(4,2)
IE(0,0)     IRV(0,0)    IS(2,2)     JCI(4,0)    LHB(0,0)    LOS(3,3)
NOR(3,3)    OCB(6,4)    PCI(6,5)    SB(?)       SD(4,3)     SFV(3,2)    
SS(?)       STYO(8,5)   TOR(2,2)    VEN(3,3)    WS(?)       total(68,52)

Total sign ups by rank:

7D(6)       6D(5)       5D(9)       4D(10)      3D(29)      2D(6)       1D(1)

attendance lists (alphabetical)
  • 1 Dan
    1. Rundle, Joe (SD)
  • 2 Dan
    1. Chen, Chia-Ling (SD)
    2. Chen, Yuda (COV)
    3. Kikuchi, Grace (TOR)
    4. Stephan, Ron (VEN)
    5. Wellichinda, Izogbu (STYO)
    6. Yun, Sean (STYO)
  • 3 Dan
    1. Arai, Kenji (VEN)
    2. Barley , Sean (SFV)
    3. Chinen, Masaaki (GED)
    4. Crawford, Sam (PJCI)
    5. Fu, Linda (NOR)
    6. Hertz, Ryan (OCB)
    7. Huang, Michael (CHUO)
    8. Huh, Jung Soo (TOR)
    9. Inada, Charles (PJCI)
    10. Jason Ahn (JCI)
    11. Jose Alvarez (OCB)
    12. Kato, Mariko (COV)
    13. Kazuhiro Takatsuki (JCI)
    14. Lawrence Hada (JCI)
    15. Lee, Kevin (CHUO)
    16. Makiuichi, Kyoko (STYO)
    17. Mizobe, Kenichiro (STYO)
    18. Morioka, James (CHUO)
    19. Nobutoshi Tajima (OCB)
    20. Schultzel, Mark (SD)
    21. Sherer, Dan (CHUO)
    22. Shoryu Watanabe (OCB)
    23. Sprowls, Kevin (SD)
    24. Taguchi, Takahiro (GED)
    25. Towata , Noriko (SFV)
    26. Triet Ngo (OCB)
    27. Wollaston, Adriane (PJCI)
    28. Yook, Kenn (IS)
    29. Yu, Mike (COV)
  • 4 Dan
    1. Dong, Allyson (CM)
    2. Higure, Tami (PJCI)
    3. Honda, William (LOS)
    4. Inouye, Jamie (VEN)
    5. Kawai, Kawai (JCI)
    6. Matsumoto, Satoshi (GED)
    7. Matsumoto, Wataru (GED)
    8. Munemura, Kohei (PJCI)
    9. Tanaka, Setsuo (IS)
    10. Urata , Guy (SFV)
  • 5 Dan
    1. Chang, Scott (COV)
    2. Honda, Judy (LOS)
    3. Imai, Hideki (STYO)
    4. Kariya, Yoshijiro (NOR)
    5. Kim, Steven (COV)
    6. Kinjo, Katsuhide (COV)
    7. Sakae, Minoru (STYO)
    8. Sunwoo, Eric (CHUO)
    9. Yamasaki, James (PJCI)
  • 6 Dan (instructors)
    1. Anderson, Emi (STYO)
    2. Huh, Kevin (CHUO)
    3. Kodama, Jean (NOR)
    4. Nagatani, Naoki (CHUO)
    5. Takahashi, Kenji (CM)
  • 7 Dan (instructors)
    1. Abe, Kevin (LOS)
    2. Arima, Kazuharu (STYO)
    3. Kato, Tomoji (COV)
    4. Sakaue, Masataka (COV)
    5. Shikai, Masashi (CHUO)
    6. Shoraku, Takao (CM)

[ SCKF home page     disclaimer ]