Southern California
Kendo Federation



Home


SCKF Kata Seminar 2019
Sunday 7/14/19, 9am-4pm
El Rancho High School, Pico Rivera

  • this year, individuals must sign up online using this google forms link
    • deadline is Friday 6/21/19
    • no walk-in participants allowed

  • place: El Rancho High School, Salcido Auxiliary Gym
    (at Loch Alene Ave and Homebrook St, see map pushpin)

  • attendance is restricted to 2 dan and above who already know and can perform the basics of all 10 kata
  • focus will be on kenshi taking 3 dan exam and up
  • all dojo head instructors and assistant instructors are encouraged to attend especially if any of your kenshi have failed kata at shinsa
  • per the SCKF promotional examination regulations (approved 12/1/2018), attendance at both shinpan and kata seminars is required to test for 3dan and above ranks (3dan and 5dan and above will be enforced for November 2020 shinsa and beyond)
  • bring the following:
    • bokuto set (tachi and kodachi)
    • keikogi and hakama
    • tare and nafuda
    • bento payment (see below)
  • bento payment is by dojo
    • once final tallies are available, sign up lists will be made available to the SCKF dojo representatives
    • make checks payable to "Southern California Kendo Federation (not abbreviated "SCKF") and note in the memo "kata seminar bento order"

Sign ups by dojo (numbers in parentheses indicate #participants,bento)

ALH(0,0)    ANC(0,0)    CHUO(11,6)  CM(6,6)     COV(7,3)    GED(9,7)
IE(2,1)     IRV(0,0)    IS(1,0)     JCI(3,0)    LHB(1,0)    LOS(2,1)
NOR(3,3)    OCB(4,3)    PCI(5,5)    SB(0,0)     SD(8,8)     SFV(3,2)    
SS(0,0)     STYO(10,4)  TOR(8,5)    VEN(3,3)    WS(0,0)     total(87,56)

Total sign ups by rank:

7D(7)       6D(4)       5D(14)      4D(12)      3D(28)      2D(22)       

attendance lists (alphabetical)
  • 2 Dan
    1. Arbogast, Louise (IE)
    2. Bennett, Erich (CM)
    3. Caverly, Daichi (SD)
    4. Chen, Yuda (COV)
    5. Chen, Paul (GED)
    6. Choi, Eun Seok (TOR)
    7. DeGuzman, Mark (PCI)
    8. DeGuzman, Cedrik (PCI)
    9. Hsu, Brad (GED)
    10. Hughes, Alex (SD)
    11. Jin, Yichen (TOR)
    12. Kao, Chia-Ling (GED)
    13. Kikuchi, Grace (TOR)
    14. Lee, Francis (COV)
    15. Lin, Christina (COV)
    16. Shim, Seong Uk (SD)
    17. Stephan, Ron (VEN)
    18. Tada, Takeomi (STYO)
    19. Wellichinda, Izogbu (STYO)
    20. Zavala, Alfredo (JCI)
  • 3 Dan
    1. Ahn, Jason (JCI)
    2. Alaoui, Chakib (CHUO)
    3. Arai, Kenji (VEN)
    4. Arima, Yui (STYO)
    5. Barley , Sean (SFV)
    6. Chinen, Masaaki (GED)
    7. Collignon, Sebastien (CM)
    8. Fu, Linda (NOR)
    9. Hada, Lawrence (JCI)
    10. Horikoshi, Christopher (SD)
    11. Huang, Michael (CHUO)
    12. Makiuchi, Kyoko (STYO)
    13. Mizobe, Kenichiro (STYO)
    14. Morioka, James (CHUO)
    15. Ngo, Triet (OCB)
    16. Ono, Clark (GED)
    17. Owaki, Chizuko (COV)
    18. Ralutin, Dennis (OCB)
    19. Roh, Aaron (LHB)
    20. Schultzel, Mark (SD)
    21. Sherer, Dan (CHUO)
    22. Shimizu-Nakashima, Mio (GED)
    23. Sprowls, Kevin (SD)
    24. Stefanovich , Robert (COV)
    25. Taguchi, Takahiro (GED)
    26. Wilhite, Axel (VEN)
    27. Yoo, Seung (Paul) (CHUO)
  • 4 Dan
    1. Belko, Aaron (IE)
    2. Irie, Kenji (CHUO)
    3. Kato, Mariko (COV)
    4. Maekawa, Yoshiaki (OCB)
    5. Makiuchi, Teppei (STYO)
    6. Shiono, Sho (CM)
    7. Urata, Guy (SFV)
    8. Williams, Julian (TOR)
    9. Yook, Kenn (IS)
    10. Yoon, Brian (NOR)
  • 5 Dan
    1. Brown, Nathan (TOR)
    2. Chang, Scott (COV)
    3. Chinen, Edward  (GED)
    4. Honda, Judy (LOS)
    5. Imai, Hideki (STYO)
    6. Kaneshiro, Bill (SFV)
    7. Kariya, Yoshijiro (NOR)
    8. Kikunaga, Henry (SD)
    9. Kobayashi, Kazunori (CM)
    10. Sakae, Minoru (STYO)
    11. Steele, Arashi (TOR)
    12. Yamasaki, James (PJCI)
    13. Zau, Susan (SD)
    14. Zembayashi, Takaya (PCI)
  • 6 Dan (instructors)
    1. Kinno, Kohjiro (OCB)
    2. Nagatani, Naoki (CHUO)
    3. Shikai, Yuriko (CHUO)
    4. Yang, Daniel (TOR)
  • 7 Dan (instructors)
    1. Abe, Kevin (LOS)
    2. Arima, Kazuharu (STYO)
    3. Chinen, Katsuo (GED)
    4. Harada, Brandon (STYO)
    5. Hosokawa, Yuji (CM)
    6. Kato, Tomoji (COV)
    7. Yuge, Tim (TOR)

[ SCKF home page     disclaimer ]